Friday, August 19, 2011

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

...but it works in Britain...

I'm reading Yahoo! news headlines this morning, and what do I see? Tobacco companies file lawsuit over warning labels courtesy of the wire (aka AP News).

Allegedly, RJ Reynolds and company want to sue the US Government for violating the First Amendment right of free speech.

The United States Government wants tobacco companies to put graphic warning labels on cigarette packets. These pictures include things like rotting teeth, tarred / black lungs, a "corpse with a sewed up chest". It is to discourage people from continually buying cigarettes. The thinking is, by putting scary advertisements on the packs, people will put the cigarette down.... all because "smoking kills".

The big wig tobacco companies want the government to stop enforcing this new mandate of pictures because people are going to smoke, whether the legislature steps in or not. People will find a way to get their fix, no matter what.

Britain has been using the pictures on their packets for years. People still smoke and buy just as much as ever. The exception being, one borough of England isn't significantly raising its prices over another borough  for tax purposes (i.e. there are places in NY selling Marlboros for $15/pk, vs places in Cali are $10, vs MA selling for $8). When I was in Reading in 2009, Pall Malls were £4.75. Not bad, considering they were still $5 something in Massachusetts (only if you look at the price and not conversion... lol). Name brand smokes for under 5 bucks? AND it's 2009? I'm in! =D

I do think it's crazy though. Considering all the taxes the government is throwing on to buy a single pack, the pictures are the least of people's worries. I mean, 10 years ago, Mustang cigarettes were $3.30 a pack. That includes state and federal costs. A year and a half later, it rose to $4 a pack. Six months later, it was five. Now, this generic brand of smokes costs $7 a pack and Pall Malls are $6.19 (although it might have rose - 100s were $6.24 last month... but still). What the hell? Pall Malls are the new no name brands!? Makes no sense if you ask me. Actually, Cumby's is making dollars with the horses. Haha. But because of taxing cigarettes to get people to quit, the truth is not out there in keeping our money. Prices will continually be hiked until the people in office see that tobacco is not killing people, it's taxation that is making (wallet) suicides more common.


Give it a rest and let the people smoke, for petes sake.


Comment on me. Tell me what prices you've seen and where, and what you think!



Cheers,

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Recipe for disaster

Last week I was visiting relatives and was talking to a cousin about making a "dumb downed" (aka cheaper) version of Starbucks' Vanilla Rooibos Tea Latte.

We were talking about various coffee drinks and how at some places are more expensive then others, and I suggested that if she (my cousin) likes the drinks from Starbucks, why not try a less expensive version?

After explaining to her the instructions, she suggested I put it on my blog.

Now, I must admit, I do not own the rights to any of the brand names listed forthcoming; this is just merely suggestion. I am not trying to drive customers away from the Seattle chain, but I know sometimes you can't really afford that 5 buck daily drink.

Hope this helps.

Monday, August 8, 2011

This is "breaking news"?

Ya know, sometimes sites need just a little more information before serving breaking news...






















I may not know alot about the stock exchange, but a 1 liner really tells me nothing. Plus, isn't it supposed to close at 5, not 4?




Cheers,

Sunday, August 7, 2011

I'm sorry, I'm allergic to your food.

I'm at a relative's right now, and some one brought over one of those My Grandma's of New England coffee cakes. The cinnamon walnut variety. It contains: eggs, milk, soy, walnuts; certifed kosher and pareve.

Looks good; the exception?



This product should not be consumed by anyone with severe walnut allergies.

Damn, and to think, I would LOVE a piece and a cup of tea.....



Cheers,

Monday, August 1, 2011

I like a little foreplay with my peas...

So I was reading the directions for a package of frozen Sugar Snap Peas, and the first thing I have to do after making sure I don't pierce the bag is to "gently massage package" so it it can have an "even heat penetration".

Uhm, is it just me, or are frozen veg becoming more twisted as the days progress? I mean, I've seen similiar directions on other packages, and I know my mind is not that perverted. These bags and boxes are just worded wrong. Yea, they're dumbed down for people, but it boarders a "wtf" moment due to the key words of "gentle" "massage" "package" "heat" "penetration".

Come on... people are now beating off to frozen? I thought fresh was better.....










Cheers,