Sunday, March 18, 2012

This is advanced?

By now, I'm sure that I've made it clear I'm a "Neo Luddite". I am against all the up and coming technologies, because quite frankly, I don't give a damn. If it ain't broke, don't fix it, right? HDMI / HDTV compatible television sets are coming with no component features, so that old school (i.e. 2004) VCR / DVD combo player you have? Don't work.

Yup. It took me about 3 years to realise flat screen HDTV sets are no use to VCRs. Why (or how) did I find this out? My mother hasn't been able to tape any of her shows on VHS since we've moved. She can't watch a movie and we couldn't figure out why. Come to find out, when everything was hooked up, the cassette recorder wasn't. That's because it was either hook up the cable box to the component outlet, or hook up the VCR. So we went with the cable. Tonight, I was able to hook up an HDMI cord to the TV and cable box, so I figured, use the component outlets for the VCR. Fair enough, yeah? I've done it plenty of times before. Nope. Won't work. It acts like trying to unscramble porn on a black box. Not cool. Therefore, I unhooked the VCR / DVD player and put it in storage.

So I ask you, when did we become so advanced in our nature?




Cheers,